Weighted mean two values
Weighted mean two values: enter Value1, Value2, Weight1, Weight2 and get an instant result in your browser. Free, private, no account.
Weighted mean two values applies (a * w1 + b * w2) / (w1 + w2) to the values you enter (Value1, Value2, Weight1, Weight2). Use it for quick math estimates from your own numbers—not for regulated engineering, tax filing, or clinical decisions. Everything runs in your browser; nothing is uploaded to our servers.
How to use
- Open Weighted mean two values and read the field labels (Value1, Value2, Weight1, Weight2).
- Replace defaults with figures from your spreadsheet, lab sheet, or quote.
- Press Calculate and note the output before changing another input.
- Bookmark this page if you reuse the same calculation often.
FAQ
Which numbers belong in Weighted mean two values?
Only the on-page labels: Value1, Value2, Weight1, Weight2. The tool does not guess hidden assumptions.
How does Weighted mean two values compute its result?
It evaluates (a * w1 + b * w2) / (w1 + w2). If your source uses different symbols, map them to these fields first.
Can I paste the Weighted mean two values result into Excel or Sheets?
Yes—copy the number and keep your own documentation of inputs for audit trails.
Is Weighted mean two values a substitute for professional math software?
No. It is a lightweight browser helper for one relationship; use certified tools for compliance work.