Business

Safety stock units

Safety stock units: enter Z factor, Demand std and get an instant result in your browser. Free, private, no account.

Safety stock units applies z * sigma to the values you enter (Z factor, Demand std). Use it for quick business estimates from your own numbers—not for regulated engineering, tax filing, or clinical decisions. Everything runs in your browser; nothing is uploaded to our servers.

How to use

  1. Open Safety stock units and read the field labels (Z factor, Demand std).
  2. Replace defaults with figures from your spreadsheet, lab sheet, or quote.
  3. Press Calculate and note the output before changing another input.
  4. Bookmark this page if you reuse the same calculation often.

FAQ

Which numbers belong in Safety stock units?

Only the on-page labels: Z factor, Demand std. The tool does not guess hidden assumptions.

How does Safety stock units compute its result?

It evaluates z * sigma. If your source uses different symbols, map them to these fields first.

Can I paste the Safety stock units result into Excel or Sheets?

Yes—copy the number and keep your own documentation of inputs for audit trails.

Is Safety stock units a substitute for professional business software?

No. It is a lightweight browser helper for one relationship; use certified tools for compliance work.

Embed this calculator

Paste the snippet on your site or blog — the widget stays responsive inside the iframe.

Related tools

All tools · Business →